Biography

website statistics


Birth Name: Eric Salter Balfour
Date of Birth: 24 April 1977
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 6′ 2″ (1.88 m)
Colour Hair: Brown
Colour Eyes: Brown
Tattoos: Several incl. a homage to Los Angeles with on his right shoulder a (sugar) skull with butterfly's by Kat von D, a tattoo on the inside of his left bicep that says "Don't go where the path may lead you but instead go where there is no path and leave a trail behind you" and a tattoo on his right forearm that says "I love you more then everything"
Special Facts : Eric has Russia, French, and Native American ancestry.
Social Status : Married

Mini Biography (IMDB)

Eric Salter Balfour was born April 24th, 1977 in Los Angeles California.
He is an American singer, actor, producer (RX) and director (Do Not Disturb). He is known for his appearance
in the Movies Skyline (2010) and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) plus TV Serie Haven (2010-2014).

Eric is the son of Sharon, who works as a marriage and family counselor, and David Balfour, a chiropractor.
He has a younger sister, Tori who recently (2014) got married.

Eric Balfour appeared on the kids TV show Kids Incorporated for one season in 1991.
In 1997, he appeared in the pilot for Buffy the Vampire Slayer, as one of the first victims, Jesse McNally.

He appeared as a regular cast member in three short-lived TV shows.
NBC’s Hawaii was cancelled after seven episodes in 2004.
UPN’s Sex, Love & Secrets was cancelled after four episodes in 2005.
In March 2006, Balfour debuted as Brian Peluso on producer Dick Wolf’s short-lived NBC crime drama, Conviction, which lasted one season.

In 2005, Balfour starred in the sexually explicit drama Lie with Me opposite Lauren Lee Smith.
Which is an absolute must see.

He played a minor character in several episodes (in 2004) of The O.C., as Eddie, Theresa’s fiancé, and he starred in the hit HBO show Six Feet Under, as Claire’s troubled boyfriend, Gabriel Dimas during 2001-2003.

Balfour appeared in seven episodes of the first season of 24 as computer technician Milo Pressman in 2001.
Five years later, Balfour reprised the role for nineteen episodes of 24′s sixth season before leaving the show
by his own request.

[ Check out more of Eric Balfour's career Here ]

He has also been the face for the new Valentino male fragrance, Valentino V.

Some may know him as Gabe Dimas, Claire's meth date in "Six Feet Under", as the sexy laid-back and somewhat irresponsible ADA Brian Peluso in "Conviction", who seems to be heavily into partying but is very invested in his clients, as the independent technological contractor Milo Pressman in "24" who freelanced for CTU Los Angeles, as the always charming smuggler Duke Crocker on the SyFy drama "Haven", as the charismatic sharp-dressed playboy Randall in "Fashionista", who is a narcissistic control freak with extreme sexual appetites or as ... Eric knows how to make each character his own whether good, evil, charming or ...

Trivia Facts (IMDB)

- Went to High School in Burbank, California, USA.
- Eric and his family used to hold Lakota Indian sweat lodges in their backyard.
- Was in a band called Blessed with Soul with Brittany Murphy during the early 1990s.
- Was the lead singer of the soulful L.A.-based rock band Born as Ghosts, formerly known as Fredalba.
- Played Satan in a car commercial in 2002. He punished a man by forcing him to drive a minivan.
- Is the voice-over for many Lincoln Motor Co Commercials. Listen to his voice » Balfour Sounds.

- Eric was engaged to actress Moon Bloodgood (April 24, 2005), but they parted ways early 2007.

  Eric then got envolved with Chilean actress Leonor Varela, who he met on the set of Hell Ride (2008).
  But this relationship wasn't meant to last (also).

  In 2010 Eric met Erin Chiamulon. Both their mothers thought they would be a perfect match, and they are.
  Eric got engaged with Erin Chiamulon in Hawaii, during Christmas 2013.

  Their love for Yoga, Surfing and Bohemian Lifestyle inspired their brand » Electric & Rose.
  Named after two iconic streets in Venice, Electric & Rose is an active wear brand dedicated to
  functionality and movement without sacrifice of form or spirit.


  On Saturday 30 May 2015 Eric and Erin tied the knot in a gorgeous outdoor California ceremony.
  The couple exchanged vows in a rustic, intimate setting at a private estate in the Pacific Palisades.
  Family and close friends joined them in their celebration.
Check out their » Wedding Gallery

 
Oliver Lion Balfour ~ was born on 2 August 2018 at 11:10 A.M. in Santa Monica, California.
  This little boy wonder weight 7 lbs., 6 oz.. Get a glimps of his wonderfull life » Oliver Lion Balfour.

The copyright for ALL the content displayed on this website belongs to their respective owner(s) ¤ No copyright infringement is intended!
If you want to contact me regarding (adding, removing or ... certain) content on this website, please click here to email me.